• basics for X-ray spectral analysis of metals and alloys,
• operating instructions of portable X-ray fluorescence spectrometry NITON XL3t 980 GOLDD+ ,
• study of efficient methods of express chemical analysis of metals and alloys.
The training course consisted of theoretical and practical parts. It was attended by 12 experts from departments of Physical Technical Examinations and Chemical Expertises and Arson and Explosives Expertises.
The training also focused on issues concerning current technical capabilities of the analyzer aimed at increasing efficiency of scientific and expert work carried out by Physical Technical Examinations and Chemical Expertises department.
At the end of the training course the participants passed qualification tests and received certificates on acquisition of skills to work with NITON  XL3t GOLDD+ XRF analyzer.
Currently NBE is engaged in development of appropriate methods to conduct examinations of heavy metals in the mines,  in soil, etc. due to the new options of the analyzer.
The Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Japan Mr. Eiji Taguchi visited National Bureau of Expertises
On October 20 2015 Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Japan Mr. Eiji Taguchi paid a visit to the National Bureau of Expertises (NBE).  In the course of the visit, accompanied by NBE Director Expertises Artashes Javadyan, Mr. Eiji Taguchi toured in the buildings and structures of NBE, visited different departments focusing on the technical equipment, methods and technologies implemented in these departments in conducting expertises. Special attention was paid by the Ambassador to the main activities of the organization in the field of forensics, criminalistics and criminology. Director A.Javadyan mentioned that the NBE was the leading organization in the Republic of Armenia with necessary scientific and practical potential and  resources which successfully implemented scientific-research, scientific-practical, educational and analytical work in the field of forensic expertises.
Summing up the visit Mr. Taguchi, taking into account the activities  already done for establishing cooperation between the Armenian and Japanese organizations, drew attention to the relevance of Japan's problems on drug trafficking, environmental control, seismic resistance and promised to provide comprehensive support  in the development of scientific and practical relations between the National Bureau of expertise and analogous structures of Japanese.
It should be noted that until the end of this year it is planned to organize round tables and seminars with interested Armenian organizations aimed at hold webinars with Japanese  partners.
The Final Results of Scientific Researches in framework of Thematic Funding
The contract on the scientific theme ‘’The expert opinion in civil proceedings’’ between State Committee of Science (SCS) of the Ministry of Education and Science of the RA and the National Bureau of Expertises of the RA (code 13-5E411, the project head is the Chair of Law of State Public Administration Academy of RA, PhD, Associate Professor Armen Yezekyan) has been successfully realized in June 2015.
In the course of the realization of this theme were studied, analyzed and evaluated legislative and practical experience relevant to the countries of different legal systems and proceedings.
On June 23-29 2014 in the framework of the theme there was organized a visit to North-Western Regional Center for Forensic Authentication of the Ministry of Justice of RF Saint Petersburg in order to discuss issues and current research results with corresponding professionals related to the theme and  find  the best research consultant partner.
In October 2014 in the course of  the scientific council meeting taken place in the National Bureau of Expertises the book on the theme ‘’The expert opinion in civil proceedings’’ was approved and then published/295 pages, 100 examples/. This book was sent to different Courts’ Chairmen of General Jurisdiction, RA Courts of Cassation, Appeal and Administrative as well as to different libraries, educational institutions and other organizations.
On April 21 2015 the National Bureau of Expertises held a conference on ‘’The expert opinion in civil proceedings’’. During the conference the co-authors of the book G.Sahakyan, D.Javadyan and A.Torosyan made their speeches which were of great interest.
This work is of significant importance in the implementation of judicial reforms in RA and in particular, legislation reform of civil procedure and further improvement as well as  scientific-research and development issues on expertise.
It’s also important to emphasize that 6 articles have been published in periodicals.
Participation in the 10th International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technologies
On September  28- October 2 2015,  the 10th International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technologies (CSIT) was organized by  the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia (NAS RA). This Conference takes place every two years since 1997.
The aim of the Conference is to encourage the exchange of scientific and technological information between researchers in the field of Computer Science and Information Technologies  as well as  present and discuss the results of achievements in the scientific field.
One of the major topics during the conference was the Establishment of a National Supercomputer Center of Armenia. In this regard on September 30 our representatives headed by NBE Director Artashes Javadyan took part in a round table where Dr. Javadyan made an extensive report dedicated to forensic databases and their application possibilities in forensic and scientific-research works. During his report Dr.Javadyan welcomed the initiative to establish a National Supercomputer Center of Armenia and highlighted the role and importance of that center in systematic and reliable protection and handling of forensic databases, fast retrieval of available data. Simultaneously it was noted that in frame of a number of researches carried out in Photo-technical, portrait, audio and video expertises department and Computer-technical expertises departments computing resources are required which will contribute to Establishment of a National Supercomputer Center of Armenia.