In the National Bureau of Expertises was held the First Videoconference with Madrid
On December 19 the National Bureau of Expertises for the first time held a webinar on "Current issues of Forensic Toxicology", with the Spanish National Institute of Toxicology and Forensic Science, which is a partner organization of the European Network of Forensic Science Institutes (ENFSI). It is one of the largest expert organizations in Spain consisting of 4 branches, the head unit is located in Madrid.
From the Armenian side the videoconference was attended by the employees of the chemical, toxicological and biomedical departments of the National Bureau of Expertises, led by its director Dr. Artashes Javadyan and deputy director  Dr. Patvakan Voskanyan.
The participants from  Spanish side were Dr. Maria Antonia Martinez - chair of the session and advisor providing by e-mail a collection of papers regarding the discussed topics,  as well as Dr. Oscar Quintela  and Dr Elena Almarza.
The meeting participants discussed the current stage of the common problems of forensic toxicology. At the same time, the experts raised urgent questions that were previously submitted to the Spanish experts, which allowed us to carry out substantive bilateral discussions.
The range of issues was extensive, about a dozen topics ranging from detection and identification of narcotic, psychotropic, psychoactive substances, including toxic substances etc., in living persons habitats and cadaveric material and other topics connected with theoretical and practical issues of cooperation within the "Horizon 2020" program.
Our specialists were interested in the techniques and methodology applied by the Spanish colleagues.  All the questions received concise but complete answers.
It should be noted that an agreement was reached on more detailed exchange of information on a number of issues by active correspondence.
The series of webinars will be continued in 2017.
The employees of the NBE took part in the international scientific and practical conference on ″Criminal law, criminological and forensic aspects of fight against drug trafficking″
From 11 to 13 2016 International scientific and practical conference on ″Criminal law, criminological and forensic aspects of fight against drug trafficking″ took place in the Educational complex of the police of the Republic of Armenia (RA). The conference was attended by the representatives from 11 police higher educational institutions of Russia, Georgia, Ukraine, the Republic of Poland, Belarus, as well as representatives of the General Department on Combating Organized Crime of RA, General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia.
National Security Services of Armenia, the RA Criminal Executive Service of the Ministry of Justice, National Bureau of Expertise (NBE) of RA and Republican Narcological Center.
The National Bureau of Expertises was represented by Deputy Director Patvakan Voskanyan, head of the department of Physical Technical Examinations and Chemical Expertises Karen Gharajyan.
On the first day of the conference the opening ceremony of the International scientific-practical conference was held at the Educational complex of the police of the Republic of Armenia. Then, a welcoming speech was made by the Head of the RA Police Educational Complex general-lieutenant Hovhannes Varyan, who also delivered a welcome address by the Chief of the RA Police, general-lieutenant Vladimir Gasparyan.
18 reports were heard in the course of the conference, which will be later included in the upcoming publication of the second issue of the scientific-methodical journal "Bulwark of law" of the RA Police Educational Complex. The topics of the reports presented at the conference covered a wide range of issues related to the international cooperation in the sphere of the fight against drug trafficking, the state and prospects for countering drug-related crime in the countries participating in the conference, the criminal law aspects of the fight against smuggling of drugs, factors determining narcotization, their place in the mechanism of protection of minors and young people from drug addiction, diagnostic techniques and monitoring of the drug situation in a comprehensive environment, etc ..
It is necessary to emphasize the active participation of representative of the National Bureau of Expertises in the above mentioned conference. In particular, the head of the department of Physical Technical Examinations and Chemical Expertises Karen Gharajyan made a speech in a midday session of the conference with a plenary report on ″Improvement and implementation of the methodology of the expert studies and herbal smoking blends containing therein, the most common synthetic cannabinoids″ made in the afternoon session of the conference with a keynote address on the theme "Improving the implementation of the methodology and expert research and herbal smoking mixtures and the most common synthetic cannabinoids containing in them".
The report generated great interest, as it was dedicated to the new technological approaches, based on the use of modern analytical equipment, a unique technique for the detection of synthetic cannabinoids in herbal smoking blends - the spices.
During the closing ceremony of the International scientific-practical conference a number of active participants were awarded with diplomas of the RA Police Educational Complex and NBE participant Karen Gharajyan was one of them.
National Bureau of Expertises conducts program aimed at training and qualification of forensic experts
Within scientific and educational works the National Bureau of Expertises (NBE) has been conducting a program connected with training and improvement of forensic experts (applicant) since 2005. The applicant is introduced with the principles, methods and methodologies in order to conduct expertise and the study of the current problems of legal regulation in this sphere. Connected with this the organization makes use of the international experience, including actions operating in the Russian Federation as well as in a set of European countries and the systems of expert organizations in the USA.
In order to receive forensic expert qualification the applicant passes training and improvement course. It’s worth mentioning that the forensic expert position can be held by a citizen of the Republic of Armenia with higher education and additional special expert qualifications. Within this project to be qualified as an expert the applicant passes training and improvement courses. At the first stage the applicant is provided electronically randomly selected 100 professional questions previously processed and edited in the Bureau in order to verify professional knowledge. Upon receiving good results of the tests of the evaluation of the applicant passes an oral interview, after which it shall be equipped with theoretical and practical vocational subjects phases of program-suggestion, relevant topics and duration. As shown by the experience of training experts, it costs an average of 3-6 months, and in rare cases it can take 9-12 months.
Regardless of expertise areas, all applicants are required to attend a theoretical course dedicated to forensic and legal regulation of issues related to the appointment and conduction of examinations.
Upon completion of the training, the applicant again passes a test consisting of professional questions, then the applicant's candidature is submitted to the Qualification Commission with the accompanying materials containing the opinion and conclusion, compiled on the basis of a thematic essay and a short report of the applicant by the mentor in order to obtain a certificate, allowing it to conduct forensic examinations on a particular expert specialty.
It should be noted that since 2005 up to now 324 applicants have complied with the requirements and received certificates of forensic expert.
As for 2016, from January to August 14 applicants,8 of them have already finished the trainings courses in June 2016, have been submitted to Qualification Commission session held on 22 June and received forensic expert certificates. The other 6 will finished the course in September-October 2016.
Within scientific and educational works it’s necessary to mention that the organization cooperate with a number of institutions, universities aimed at conducting practical training for students.
The themes for practical trainings are selected based on professional specialization of the students. Then a special program of training is drawn up for each group.
It is also important to note that the training is carried out by highly qualified professionals, academics and experts via relevant didactic materials (including on electronic carriers), latest computer technology, necessary equipment and literature, as well as manuals.
In the current year 39 students from Yerevan State University, Yerevan State University of Economics, Armenian Medical Institute and Russian- Armenian University (RAU), have attended this practical training organized in NBE.The regular practical trainings have started in the National Bureau of Expertises since 10 February 2016.
On 28 September in the National Bureau of Expertises (NBE) took place the opening of scientific and practical center on two departments (forensic Medicine and Medical Genetics) of Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi (YSMU). It’s significant that this center was opened within the agreement signed in April 2016 by YSMU Rector Mikayel Narimanyan and NBE Director Artashes Javadyan. The event opened NBE Director Artashes Javadyan and was attended by YSMU professor Mikayel Narimanyan, head of YSMU Forensic Medicine department Shota Vardanyan, YSMU head of Medical Genetics department, Director of Center for Medical Genetics and Primary Healthcare Tamara Sarkisyan and others.
Director A.Javadyan noted that the main goals of the center were joint implementation of scientific projects, introduction of innovative technologies, consultation regarding expertises and researches, which would enhance the quality of their conduction in these professions. The best lecturers and professors will participate in this activities. It is intended to expand cooperation also in toxicological and in a number of medico-biological spheres. For common interests there is also an intention to apply the latest equipment available in the National Bureau of Expertises and Yerevan State Medical University which will become an important link in the organization of practical trainings for YSMU students in relevant professions.
National Bureau of Expertises is equipped with a new forensic solution Cellebrite's UFED Touch Ultimate System
In June 2016 with the support of the U.S. Embassy in the frames of the International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) the list of the  devices in National Bureau of Expertises (NBE) was equipped with Cellebrite UFED Touch Ultimate System. This is a fully equipped mobile forensic tool that enables quick and easy data acquisition from more than 8,000 mobile devices.
The  Cellebrite UFED Touch Ultimate enables NBE experts’ to extract, decode, analyze all data (existing and deleted data: apps, passwords, emails, call history, SMS, contacts, calendar, media, geotags, location information, GPS, etc.) from the widest range of popular mobile phones, portable GPS devices and tablets.
This system contains all the necessary peripherals and accessories and etc.. This system includes UFED Link Analysis Software, which is designed for  Law enforcement agencies to rapidly visualize key relationships between suspects and identify the connections and communication methods used between multiple mobile devices, based on reports from physical, logical and ¬le system extractions. The Cellebrite UFED Touch Ultimate system also contains UFED ChineX software  aimed at physical and logical data extraction from phones manufactured with Chinese Chipsets.
It should be mentioned that from  June 24  to July 07, 2016  with the support of the International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL)  2 experts of  Computer-technical expertises department of our organization  participated in Cellebrite Certified Logical Operator and Cellebrite Certified Physical Analyst courses organized held by Cellebrite Mobile Synchronization LTD. The Cellebrite Certified Physical Analyst (CCPA) Course was designed for the intermediate and advanced investigator / digital forensic examiner. This course focused on the use of Cellebrite’s UFED to perform file system extractions, physical extractions, password bypasses and the advanced analysis of evidentiary items using the UFED Physical Analyzer software.
The courses were held online, via interactive training system, which allowed  not only to listen but also watch training materials, virtually carry out work related to the operations with the equipment and software on their own. Within the courses via the US Postal Service the participants were provided with specially designed experimental cell phones to conduct practical training.
NBE experts carry out research work vie Cellebrite UFED Ultimate Touch system both during forensic expertise based on bodies conducting prosecution and justice in Armenia and during forensic expertises on a contractual basis. At the end of the courses the participants passed qualification and practical skills tests and received Touch certificates to work with Cellebrite UFED Ultimate system.