• LC-MS/MS in Pharmaceutical Analytics-Where and How if fit?
• Challenges in setup of mass-spectrometric lab: Armenian CRO perspective,
• X500B- Analysis and Quality Control of Biologic on a Novel QTOF Mass Spectrometer,
• Targeted Proteomics – from Clinical Research to Therapeutic Drug Monitoring.
The seminar was attended by over 50 representatives of laboratories accredited in the Republic of Armenia for expert studies of pharmaceuticals and food products.
It is important to emphasize that the substantially new solutions of the American company "AB SCIEX" were presented.
It is necessary to note the indisputable practical importance and relevance of the above-mentioned seminar. The presented reports were drafted in such a way that, in addition to theory, practical exercises were supposed to allow participants not only to gain practical skills, but also to periodically switch from listening to the theory to practical studies.
The overwhelming majority of participants expressed their gratitude to the organizers and satisfaction with the theme of the seminar.
The latest news on the VII St. Petersburg International Legal Forum
On May 18-20, 2017, the Deputy Director for Science and Education of the National Bureau of Expertises of the RA, P. Voskanyan, took part in the VII St. Petersburg International Legal Forum. The Forum was attended by 4,180 participants from 79 countries. The key mission of the Forum is to promote the ideas of modernizing the law in the face of the global changes taking place today.
In accordance with the business program of the Forum, in the framework of the thematic track No. 6, "Litigation and Arbitration Practice", P. Voskanyan took part in two special sessions:
- standardization of forensic expert activity, expert initiative;
- the first meeting of the ITC 545 on problems of standardization of forensic expert activity.
Within the framework of the abovementioned sessions, P. Voskanyan took an active part in the discussions on the topic of the track and made a report on the specifics of the national legislation on standardization in the implementation of forensic science activity, the experience of standardization in the international accreditation of forensic experts, as well as the prospects for the Interstate Technical Committee for Standardization (ITC 545) "Forensic expertise" as an instrument for creating a Eurasian forensic science space.
During the work of the Forum, P. Voskanyan also took part in the discussion session "Development of the legal mechanisms of environmental activities of enterprises".
It is important to emphasize that when discussing the principal tasks facing the expert community, were considered issues related to both the working version of the new GOST "Accreditation of forensic laboratories. Guidelines for the application of "Modules for forensic laboratories", and additional professional education for the training of expert staff of the system of expert institutions in the CIS countries.
During the work of the Forum, P. Voskanyan also visited the State Hermitage, where the department of scientific and technical expertise held discussions on the application of natural science methods in the examination of works of art.
In conclusion, it should be noted that the participation of the the Deputy Director for Science and Education of the National Bureau of Expertises of the RA, P. Voskanyan in the VII St. Petersburg International Legal Forum, the main legal event of the countries of the post-Soviet space allowed to expand the scope of scientific research and scientific and methodological cooperation with similar expert structures of the participating countries of Forum.
Participation in the International Seminar on “Heroin Trafficking” organized by European Police College (CEPOL)
On May 15-18, 2017, Karen Gharadjyan, head of the Physical Technical Examinations and Chemical Expertises Department of the National Bureau of Expertise of the Republic of Armenia, was sent to the capital of Romania Bucharest to participate in a three-day seminar on heroin trafficking. The seminar was hosted by SELEC and was organized by CEPOL with the participation of law enforcement officers and prosecutors from EU and non-EU states.
An opening speech of the CEPOL Executive Director Ferenc Bánfi was held on May 16th. Then, during the three-day seminar, Steve Bennet and Michael Mullally (Great Britain), Hadi Khan Zadran (Afghanistan), Burn Agrens (Germany), representatives of CEPOL, SELEC and the European Union Police Service (EUROPOL) delivered their speeches.
During the seminar, the participants exchanged views on the issues related to combating the illicit trafficking in heroin, in particular, special attention was paid to improving the effectiveness of police activities, coordinated cooperation between law enforcement agencies and expert structures, and the detection of illicit production and trafficking of heroin through the analysis of cash flows. A number of issues related to the topic of the seminar were also discussed.
The seminar organizers noted that, since the seminars of the European Police College (CEPOL) are permanent, first of all, it is necessary to discuss a number of issues related to future methodological research in the framework of cooperation that will make it possible to get the most profound understanding of the state of illegal drugs trafficking and fight against them not only in the partner countries, but also in the entire region.
In his speech our representative K. Gharadjyan presented in detail a number of well-known cases of drug trafficking (including heroin and methamphetamine) in the region, towards Iran-Armenia-Georgia- the European Union, noting that the law enforcement bodies of Armenia, with the active participation of the National Bureau of Expertises, are carrying out large-scale work in the detection of drugs and the fight against their supply to European countries as a transit route. The speaker also presented the most important activities of the National Bureau of Expertises, noting the accumulated vast scientific potential in the field of expert studies and the willingness to participate in similar European programs in the future.
The report, which lasted more than an hour, was not only listened with great interest by the organizers and participants of the seminar, but the informative usefulness of the report was also noted for drawing up a general picture of the state of fight in the region with illicit trafficking, namely, heroin. At the end of the seminar K. Gharadjyan was solemnly awarded a certificate.
Cooperation between Yerevan State University and National Bureau of Expertises within ‘’Psychological Vernissage’’
Currently contemporary specialists are offered new demands by employers, in particular, competition, professionality, adaptation ability at workplace, communication ability and so on. Therefore, the issue of employment for graduates is becoming more actual. Job fairs have a great role in this issue.
A similar fair/ took place at YSU Philosophy and Psychology faculties entitled ‘’Psychological Vernissage’’.
Objectives of the “Psychological Vernissage” are to inform the public about the current challenges of psychology and related sciences, to promote vocational guidance of students, provide students with the opportunity of self-realization, promote the expansion of the cooperation between young professionals, the establishment and strengthening of relationships between students and alumni.
The exhibition was attended by different psychological organizations, that introduced psychological services implemented by them as well as specialists of other spheres. The Psychological expertises department and the scientific research center of applied problems in criminology of the National Bureau of Expertises (NBE) also participated in the event. Office vacancies available for graduates experts shared information on the organization, focusing their attention on working conditions and peculiarities. NBE experts shared information on vacancies available the organization for graduates, focusing their attention on working conditions and peculiarities. The experts of our organization psychologists Tsovinar Tadevosyan and Lusine Azaryan told briefly history and main functions of our organization, its prospective as well as subtypes of forensic psychological expertises, its characteristics, methods and technologists applied in the course of researches and examinations, scientific activities.
The participants were also presented the implemented studies and researches conducted by the scientific research center of applied problems in criminology of NBE as well as the monographs, books, text-books, manuals published by NBE.
The participants who were willing to know more about our organization were provided by brochures containing detailed information on it, informative materials, books and published manuals.
The exhibition was held in a friendly and informal condition. Every graduate and student could raise a question he or she was interested in and get a complete answer choosing a relevant workplace.
The aim of the exhibition was to support in finding suitable workplace for graduates and qualified personnel for National Bureau of Expertises.