You are here: Archive 2017 The American delegation visit to NBE within INL program
The American delegation visit to NBE within INL program
September 11-15, 2017 with the assistance of the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) in the Republic of Armenia, the National Bureau of Expertises of the Republic of Armenia (NBE), was attended by Mark Mogle, Deputy Assistant Director for Special Operations International Criminal Investigative Training Program (ICITAP), U.S. Department of Justice) and Ashraf Mozayani, a professor at the South Texas University in Houston.
During the visit, the American colleagues were given the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the scientific and technical means of forensic expertise currently used in NBE departments, methodological materials for the realization of forensic expertise and training programs for expert specialties.
In order to improve the expert's conclusions, during the visit special attention was paid to the experience gained in NBE in the practical implementation of methodological materials for implementing forensic expertise. In general American experts positively commented upon the performance of the quality assurance department and its work carried out over the past five years to implement the quality control system, as well as the cycle started in 2017 to test the skills of forensic experts through participating in inter-laboratory comparative tests.
In the course of the visits to a number of NBE leading departments, taking into account the requirements of international accreditation of forensic institutions in accordance with ISO / IEC-17025 standard, American colleagues, on specific examples, conducted an express SWOT-analysis of methods and methodologies for performing examinations in our organization. At the same time, а special attention was paid to 4.15 point of ISO / IEC-17025 "Analysis by management" and NBE Quality Assurance department  presented  the results of the analysis and a list of follow-up actions on the part of the management documented at the meeting held in 2016.
Mark Mogle and Ashraf Mozayani suggested to continue the performance of separate accreditation in conducting specific type of examinations.
Mentioning the importance of issues on accreditation procedure in forensic expertise, the American specialists also offered to the validation process of forensic expertise methods, which are already applied in our organization during the examinations.
Summarizing the visit, the American side expressed appreciation on the results of INL program achieved in the National Bureau of Expertises of the Republic of Armenia for 12 years.