You are here: Archive 2016 NBE Participation in the International Conference
NBE Participation in the International Conference
On April 26 a scientific conference took place at Russian – Armenian University (RAU) entitled “The status of drug trafficking, psychotropic and other superpotent substances. Prevention and investigation related problems”. Аs an organizer of the conference the RAU Institute of Law and Politics, in particular the Department of Criminal and Criminal Procedure Law, made a speech.
The international scientific conference was attended by leading experts from RA courts of Cassation and Appeal, the RA National Security Service, RA Investigative Committee, RA Police Expertise Department, as well as representatives from the faculty of RAU, YSMU after Mkhitar Heratsi, the Artsakh State University (ARSU), Togliatti State University, ‘’Mants’’ Yerevan University, Moscow Witte University, etc..
The subjects of the reports covered a wide range of topical issues such as the legislative and law - enforcement aspects of the qualification of crimes related to drug trafficking, experts’ professional mistakes, international experience in the fight against drug trafficking, drug business as a crime of international significance, objective evidence of elements of commercial espionage and so on.
It is especially necessary to note  the active participation of  National Bureau of Expertises (NBE) of the RA in the above-mentioned conference, during which the NBE employees made three plenary reports on the following topics: "Professional Expert mistakes: objective and subjective side of the issue" /speaker Dr. Javadyan/, " Features of creation and expansion of the database using its own original methods developed as a result of carried out expertise and industrial dimension "/ speaker K.Gharajyan /, "International problems in the fight against drug  trafficking of the 21 the century" /speaker A.Manvelyan /.
During her stay in Yerevan  and participation in the above-mentioned conference    Tatyana Klimenko – doctor of Law science, professor, head of the Department of Criminal Law and Criminology - also visited the NBE.
In the course of the visit  Dr. Klimenko  met the NBE Director Dr. Javadyan, who briefly introduced the history and main activities of the organization, the prospects for further development and expressed his hope that this visit would be the beginning of a fruitful collaboration.  Dr. Klimenko also visited the departments of firearm expertises, traceological expertises, arson and explosives expertises, photo-technical, portrait, audio and video expertises  and scientific research center of applied problems in criminology. She was introduced to the modern technical equipment and extensive special literature. She highly appreciated the professional readiness of experts of our organization and their professional experience.
It’s worth mentioning that in the scientific research center of applied problems in criminology under NBE was organized a detailed and extended discussion of scientific topics. During the discussion a number of areas of mutual scientific interest was set and there was an agreement to develop a joint scientific research program through exchange of experience which can be later submitted for funding. Professor Klimenko presented a number of periodicals, in which she is an editorial board member and suggested her support in publication of scientific articles and theses  in the mentioned journals.
At the end of the visit Mrs. Klimenko discussed a set of issues with the management of our organization which could later become a base for further mutual cooperation.
She expressed her sincere gratitude to Dr. Javadyan for cordial welcome, detailed and open discussion as well as  readiness for  mutual cooperation.