You are here: Archive 2014 Extension of forensic cooperation between Georgia and Armenia
Extension of forensic cooperation between Georgia and Armenia
On August 24-27, 2014, the Deputy Director P. Voskanyan, the department head of Physical-Technical Examinations and Chemical Expertises K. Gharajyan, the department head of Computer-Technical Expertises  H. Hertevtsyan and the department head of Quality Assurance E. Nalbandyan visited the Levan Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau,Tbilisi, Georgia supported by International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs of the U.S. Embassy in the Republic of Armenia.
During the visit the delegation was introduced to the testing methods and procedures, equipment use and management instructions, testing samples instructions, standards, manuals and information data as well as internal audit, personnel proficiency test  validation methods activities.
Within the frames of mutually beneficial cooperation an agreement was reached by the Parties on realizing cooperative scientific program, including grant program as well as exchange of information between the Parties. This cooperation will give an opportunity to develop mutually beneficial regional program in  forensic field of the South Caucasus.